Best improver for the 2nd quarter of the year is Frank Charlesworth, ahead of Deborah Porter and Hannah Corbett. 

High-scoring words:

·         124       REQUITAL                    Julie

·         124       RAZORED                    Joy

·         104       SEXTAIN                      Helen

·         99         TRASHIER                    Graham

·         98         JELLIED                       Helen

·         98         CARROTY                     Helen

·         96         CLOQUES                    Graham

·         95         PELICANS                    Graham

·         95         WHIMSIER                    Helen

·         93         RADIX                          Graham

·         91         ETAMINES                    Helen

·         91         GAMIEST                      Tricia

·         90         FLUBBER                     Hepzi

·         90         FAMINES                      Evelyn

Also:    SANDERS 89 Maire, FORTIES 86 Maire, SCORPION 86 Charles, REQUIT 79 Julie, JANTIES 85 Maire, BRETONS 84 Michael, SARDINES 84 Maire, AMBIENTS 80 Charles, SALTERS 79 Maire, MANUALS 79 Keith, FROGLET 75 Martin, FILAMENTS 72 Maire, SKELTER 71 Harminder, RENEWAL 70 Harminder, SEVERAL 69 Maire, PEANUTS 67 Keith, SPORTING 66 Keith

 Many bonuses or high-scoring moves by one player in a game:

·         REPEALS 74 INERTIAS 72 AMITIES 78 COINAGE 81                Richard

·         EMIGRATE 86 ANTIARS 67 ARTISTIC 67 BRAINED 75             Graham

·         FESTERS 76 SPEARING 63 FAMINES 90                                 Evelyn

·         OTARIES 64 STHENIA 80 TUTORIAL 59                                   Graham

·         STARLING 65 PELOTONS 60 SERRATI 76                               Graham

·         GROANERS 63 RESISTER 70 TENTORIA 64                            Helen

·         UNIVERSE 62 TAILZIE 77 ATONIES 79                                     Richard

·         CREATION 83 UNDERLIE 59 CITROUS 74                                Richard

·         ANGLERS 67 CLUMSIER 74 GAMIEST 91                                Tricia

·         RETINUE 70 PRICERS 63 PLANETS 71                                    Michael

·         LANOLINE 68 ELUATES 71 UNEARNED 69                              Richard

·         RIOTISE 69 INFLATES 62 LABORING 60                                  Tricia

 

 An unusual word and a good achievement:

·         Maire won all her games on February 7th – well done!

·         CHINTZ 48                                                                               Keith

 

 

Name

Old Rating

New

Rating

Rating Change

P

W

D

L

Average

Highest score

Frank Charlesworth

68

96

28

14

8

0

6

311.9

379

Deborah Porter

118

135

17

17

13

0

4

376.6

499

Hannah Corbett

122

136

14

27

16

0

11

346.6

434

Keith Radbourn

57

67

10

35

9

0

26

270.4

337

Jan Bailey

134

143

9

18

14

0

4

369.7

479

Sue Ashwell

69

77

8

19

7

0

12

283.2

331

Julie Wise

115

123

8

24

15

0

9

364.4

474

Maire Bennett

72

78

6

33

9

0

24

294.4

448

Hepzi Rodrigues

133

139

6

31

19

0

12

381.3

493

Richard Spencer

162

168

6

24

19

0

5

422.6

568

Maureen Barlow

133

138

5

35

21

0

14

362.0

427

Tricia Walker

153

158

5

31

24

0

7

371.5

490

Martin Stephens

112

112

0

29

12

0

17

330.2

469

Graham Harding

169

168

-1

40

30

0

10

416.4

565

Joy Wade

108

105

-3

15

6

0

9

340.3

436

Evelyn Wansbrough

141

136

-5

28

17

0

11

377.4

555

Charles Parker

102

96

-6

30

11

0

19

317.2

440

Kathy Smith

92

85

-7

18

7

0

11

287.2

344

Helen Harding

183

175

-8

34

26

0

8

411.5

503

Sharon Hewitt

146

136

-10

18

9

0

9

361.1

501

Harminder Rahanu

51

40

-11

33

1

0

32

258.3

353

Wanda de Poitiers

178

166

-12

31

21

0

10

419.4

528

Michael Spencer

77

64

-13

32

3

0

29

270.1

369

Insufficient games – a previous quarter’s results, or 13 games this quarter, needed to qualify

 

Sheila Stears

 

107

 

3

1

0

2

271.0

343

 

Mithi Ravindran

 

74

 

3

1

0

2

264.3

277

 

Anne Connolly

 

123

 

2

1

0

1

405.5

424

 

Patrick Beatty

113

106

-7

10

3

0

7

350.3

413

 

Joyce Charlesworth

71

49

-22

12

0

0

12

265.6

325

 

 

Over the weekend of the 17-18 March 5 East Berks Scrabble players went around the M25 to play in two different tournaments in Manuden.

 

The first day’s tournament was a Round-Robin with divisions of 8. Wanda successfully won her division.

 

On the second day, the tournament style was more open, with two large divisions. Maureen came 4th in Division 2, with Tricia winning a ratings prize in the same division.

 

 

 

Well done to all prizewinners.

 

 

 

On Sunday, 10th March, six members of East Berks Scrabble Club travelled to Swindon to take part in the Rotary Open Scrabble Championship of Wiltshire, held at the spacious headquarters of the Nationwide Building Society.

It was a successful day, with Wanda de Poitiers winning Division B, with 6 wins out of 7 games, and Hepzi Rodrigues winning Division C, also with 6 wins out of 7 games, and Tricia Walker in second place with 4 wins from 7 games.

Wanda qualifies for the National Scrabble Championship finals, to be held in the autumn, as does Helen Harding, who finished ninth in Division A with 4 wins from 7 games.

 

 

Still some problems to be fixed!

Here is the final positions in the Winter League. Well done to Wanda for winning Division A, Tricia for winning Division B, and Joy Division C.

 

                                                      2018-2019 WINTER LEAGUE FINAL POSITIONS

 

 

 

                      Played      Won        Lost        Draw   Win-Bon  AvgBon     Total    AVERAGE

                                        (10)                         (5)    (10 per div)      (5)        

Division A

 

Wanda

 

38

33

5

0

0

30

480

12.63

Helen

 

38

34

4

0

0

22

450

11.84

Graham

 

37

29

8

0

0

26

420

11.35

Richard

 

37

28

8

1

0

22

395

10.68

Evelyn

 

34

23

11

0

0

19

325

9.56

Jan

 

33

19

14

0

0

18

280

8.48

Maureen

 

36

18

18

0

0

12

240

6.67

Sharon

 

23

10

13

0

0

3

115

5.00

 

Division B

 

TriciaW

 

29

21

8

0

6

20

370

12.76

Hannah

 

33

18

14

1

4

23

340

10.30

Hepzi

 

33

19

14

0

6

11

305

9.24

Julie

 

35

18

17

0

2

17

285

8.14

Deborah

 

24

12

11

1

1

12

195

8.13

Martin

 

25

12

12

1

2

11

200

8.00

Patrick

 

17

7

10

0

1

10

130

7.65

Charles

 

29

11

18

0

1

10

170

5.86

 

Division C

 

Joy

 

23

9

14

0

4

15

205

8.91

Sue

 

21

7

14

0

2

15

165

7.86

Frank

 

21

6

15

0

3

11

145

6.90

Keith

 

37

9

28

0

0

26

220

5.95

Maire

 

40

11

29

0

1

23

235

5.88

Joyce

 

16

3

13

0

1

8

80

5.00

Michael

 

21

3

18

0

0

14

100

4.76

Harminder

 

43

2

41

0

0

27

155

3.60

Stephen

 

5

0

5

0

0

0

0

0.00

 

Words challenged last week include :

 

2/3 letter

 

4 letter

 

5/6 letter

7 letter

8 letter

ABO

 

BRIT

 

CACAO

BOUSIER

COURAGES

ETA

 

CRIT

 

DICER

THROATY

GROUPERS

JUD

 

NONA

 

QORMA

 

INERTIAS

KIF

 

OBES

 

WHATS

 

 

NYE

 

ORGY

 

 

 

 

REW

 

PRIG

 

REQUIT

 

 

YAR

 

 

 

 

 

 

YEH