56 players recently attended the Ilford Round Robin on 26 January.

Richard Spencer was East Berks' sole representative and played in Division C. Despite losing an early game, Richard was leading his Division prior to the last game, and although he suffered a loss in that game, he still won the division comfortably (6 wins and +252 points of spread). Well done Richard! 

 

(Sorry no pictures!)

Best improver for the 1st quarter of the year is Evelyn Wansbrough, ahead of Maire Bennett and Kathy Smith.  Welcome to new member Mary Twomey.

 

High-scoring words:

·         134       QUERIED                     Hannah

·         103       CHORTLE                     Richard

·         102       SAVAGES/JAMS          Michael

·         96         PANSIED                      Helen

·         93         METRIST                      Wanda

·         92         JAGGEDLY                  Helen

·         91         HAUNTER                     Joy

·         90         LAMINATE                    Graham

·         87         UPSURGE                    Helen

·         86         HINDERS                      Maire

·         86         FLOWERS                    Joy

·         85         EXISTED                      Mary     her first ever bonus!

·         81         DIRECTS                      Maire

·         80         SPITFIRE                      Maire

Also: SQUARELY 78 Keith, BATTERS 74 Maire, RECURING 74 Keith, ROASTIE 74 Maire, BLASTED 74 Maire, CONJURE 73 Charles, STONIER 73 Maire. ZEST 73 Wanda, JOINTED 72 Keith, AUNTIES 71 Maire, SPINNER 70 Maire, NASTIES 70 Maire, FRISKIER 65 Maire

 

Many bonuses or high-scoring moves by one player in a game:

·         SALTIER 76 NEUROID 75 ANOINTED 66 ALIGNER 67                          Helen

·         NEATEST 63 NEONATES 74 DEPOSING 74 LAMINATE 90                   Graham

·         ATONIES 75 UPSURGE 87 EDITION 74 REALIGN 60                            Helen

·         TAURINE 64 TENSILE 61 TESTERS 72                                                 Tricia

·         COILING 67 LEARNING 70 BLASTIE 69                                                Richard

·         FLOWERS 86 SNOOTED 70 PORTAGE 72                                           Joy

·         TRAILED 69 FAIRIES 73 INSTANCE 69                                                 Tricia

·         SOREDIA 70 RELIANT 77 STEEPER 89                                                Richard

·         ROKIEST 82 METRIST 93 TRAINEES 74                                               Wanda

·         SAILORS 64 PRIMATES 80 ISATINE 73                                                Tricia

·         NOWTIER 77 INTERNS 68 EULOGIA 80                                               Wanda

·         REGENTS 79 ROTATES 82 ARGENTS 65                                             Wanda

 

Other things:

·         10-letter word: SCRAWLINGS Helen

·         9-letter words: UNDECIDED Charles v Joy, LAMISTERS Helen

  

Name

Old Rating

New

Rating

Rating Change

P

W

D

L

Average

Highest score

Evelyn Wansbrough

131

149

18

26

19

0

7

371.9

459

Maire Bennett

77

83

6

32

8

0

24

292.8

406

Kathy Smith

89

94

5

14

5

0

9

283.9

413

Helen Harding

174

179

5

35

32

0

3

431.9

525

Graham Harding

174

178

4

37

32

0

5

422.1

635

Joy Wade

97

99

2

18

6

0

12

341.2

432

Maureen Barlow

137

139

2

29

17

0

12

368.9

477

Tricia Walker

149

151

2

29

17

0

12

390.4

493

Jan Bailey

135

136

1

23

11

0

12

359.3

496

Michael Spencer

66

66

0

26

3

1

22

291.0

375

Martin Stephens

114

114

0

31

13

0

18

330.2

477

Richard Spencer

178

177

-1

25

21

0

4

413.9

529

Keith Radbourn

65

62

-3

28

3

1

24

277.8

359

Wanda de Poitiers

169

166

-3

32

24

0

8

428.7

534

Julie Wise

120

112

-8

17

6

0

11

327.8

389

Charles Parker

103

92

-11

24

7

0

17

299.9

400

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Insufficient games – a previous quarter’s results, or 13 games this quarter, needed to qualify

 

Mary Twomey

 

74

 

14

2

0

12

296.5

373

 

Sue Ashwell

50

59

9

10

2

0

8

276.2

302

 

Deborah Porter

136

139

3

9

4

0

5

343.0

390

 

Hannah Corbett

130

129

-1

12

5

0

7

372.2

447

 

Joyce Charlesworth

68

64

-4

6

1

0

5

288.0

320

 

Frank Charlesworth

105

97

-8

8

4

0

4

330.8

380

 

Hepzi Rodrigues

148

139

-9

12

7

0

5

362.1

452

 

Sharon Hewitt

152

134

-18

8

3

0

5

360.0

454

                     

 

·     

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PTO


 

 

 

Name

Old Rating

New

Rating

Rating Change

P

W

D

L

Average

Highest score

Evelyn Wansbrough

131

149

18

26

19

0

7

371.9

459

Maire Bennett

77

83

6

32

8

0

24

292.8

406

Kathy Smith

89

94

5

14

5

0

9

283.9

413

Helen Harding

174

179

5

35

32

0

3

431.9

525

Graham Harding

174

178

4

37

32

0

5

422.1

635

Joy Wade

97

99

2

18

6

0

12

341.2

432

Maureen Barlow

137

139

2

29

17

0

12

368.9

477

Tricia Walker

149

151

2

29

17

0

12

390.4

493

Jan Bailey

135

136

1

23

11

0

12

359.3

496

Michael Spencer

66

66

0

26

3

1

22

291.0

375

Martin Stephens

114

114

0

31

13

0

18

330.2

477

Richard Spencer

178

177

-1

25

21

0

4

413.9

529

Keith Radbourn

65

62

-3

28

3

1

24

277.8

359

Wanda de Poitiers

169

166

-3

32

24

0

8

428.7

534

Julie Wise

120

112

-8

17

6

0

11

327.8

389

Charles Parker

103

92

-11

24

7

0

17

299.9

400

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Insufficient games – a previous quarter’s results, or 13 games this quarter, needed to qualify

 

Mary Twomey

 

74

 

14

2

0

12

296.5

373

 

Sue Ashwell

50

59

9

10

2

0

8

276.2

302

 

Deborah Porter

136

139

3

9

4

0

5

343.0

390

 

Hannah Corbett

130

129

-1

12

5

0

7

372.2

447

 

Joyce Charlesworth

68

64

-4

6

1

0

5

288.0

320

 

Frank Charlesworth

105

97

-8

8

4

0

4

330.8

380

 

Hepzi Rodrigues

148

139

-9

12

7

0

5

362.1

452

 

Sharon Hewitt

152

134

-18

8

3

0

5

360.0

454

                     

 

Here is the divisional tables at just over the half-way stage.

Remember 19 games have to be played for relegation/promotion.

10 points for winning a game, 5 for drawing.

10 points for beating someone one division higher, 20 for 2 divisions higher. (win-bon)

5 points for beating average score (as at 30/9/19).(avgbon)

 

2019-2020 WINTER LEAGUE Up to and Including 28 November 2019

 

 

                      Played      Won        Lost        Draw   Win-Bon  AvgBon     Total    AVERAGE

Division A

 

Helen

 

20

18

2

0

0

15

255

12.75

Wanda

 

21

17

4

0

0

14

240

11.43

Evelyn

 

19

15

4

0

0

13

215

11.32

Graham

 

18

15

3

0

0

9

195

10.83

Richard

 

18

15

3

0

0

7

185

10.28

TriciaW

 

19

12

7

0

0

13

185

9.74

Jan

 

17

10

7

0

0

11

155

9.12

Maureen

 

14

8

6

0

0

8

120

8.57

 

Division B

 

Hepzi

 

12

7

5

0

1

9

125

10.42

Hannah

 

12

5

7

0

2

6

100

8.33

Joy

 

14

5

9

0

0

12

110

7.86

Sharon

 

8

3

5

0

1

4

60

7.50

Julie

 

16

6

10

0

1

7

105

6.56

Martin

 

20

8

12

0

0

10

130

6.50

Deborah

 

7

3

4

0

0

3

45

6.43

 

Division C

 

Frank

 

6

4

2

0

1

4

70

11.67

Charles

 

19

6

13

0

5

11

165

8.68

Kathy

 

14

5

9

0

0

6

80

5.71

Maire

 

22

6

16

0

0

13

125

5.68

Keith

 

19

2

16

1

0

10

75

3.95

Joyce

 

6

1

5

0

0

2

20

3.33

Michael

 

18

1

16

1

0

8

55

3.06

Sue

 

10

2

8

0

1

0

30

3.00

 

 

 

 

Over the weekend of the 16/17 November 60 players took part in the UK's Winter Matchplay Championships in Milton Keynes. Most if the players were UK based, but some of the participants had travelled from all over the world and were treating this as a 'warmup' for the Mattel Scrabble World Championships being held a few days later in Torquay.

The sole East Berks Player to participate at Milton Keynes was Richard Spencer who was rated as the 13th best player (out of 18) in Division B.

Richard played well above rating for all the tournament, rarely dropping out of the top 3, and despite losing a couple of games late on in the tournament managed to secure a worthy second place. Well done Richard !  (Photo courtesy of Nicky Deco)

 

 

Over the weekend of 9/10 November two one day tournaments were held in Grantham run and hosted by Nuala O'Rourke in memory of her late husband, Mike.

Tricia Walker from East Berks travelled to the event and competed in the Warm-Up on the Saturday and the Main Event on the Sunday.

She finished third in her division on the Saturday, just missing out on a prize. On the Sunday, Tricia performed even better winning 6 out of 8 games and finished second.

Well done Tricia on your performances of the weekend.

(Photo courtesy of Nicky Deco).