Congratulations to Charles Parker, who wins the best improver award for 2017-2018.  Results are below in rating change order.  The quarterly improver prizes went to Maureen Barlow, Charles Parker, Maureen Barlow again, and Tricia Walker. 

 League Division 1 was won by Helen Harding, and Division 2 by Maureen Barlow.  The All-play-All was won by Graham Harding and the Handicap was won by Richard Spencer.

 Highest game scores of the year were 585 and 557 from Graham Harding, 572, 564, and 561 from Helen Harding, and 554 from Hepzi Rodrigues.  The highest single moves were OVERSOWN (185) from Graham Harding, FEEBLING (167) from Hannah Corbett, TZARINA (132) from Patrick Beatty, TRANQUIL (128) and QUAKERS (123) from Hannah Corbett, ENQUIRY (123) from Charles Parker, LESSENED (122) from Richard Spencer, and DUPLEXES (116) from Wanda de Poitiers.

Name

Old Rating

New Rating

Rating Change

P

W

D

L

Average

Highest score

Charles Parker

68

98

30

92

33

0

59

312.4

509

Maire Bennett

56

68

12

109

20

0

89

261.0

381

Graham Harding

168

179

11

148

127

0

21

418.2

585

Maureen Barlow

131

140

9

137

90

0

47

365.1

528

Helen Harding

160

169

9

144

115

0

29

418.3

572

Martin Stephens

95

101

6

101

34

2

65

322.6

437

Tricia Walker

135

139

4

112

53

1

58

363.0

471

Julie Wise

118

120

2

88

36

0

52

338.0

478

Wanda de Poitiers

172

174

2

128

98

0

30

410.4

539

Richard Spencer

156

156

0

123

81

0

42

399.8

545

Hepzi Rodrigues

142

141

-1

109

64

0

45

371.6

554

Deborah Porter

133

130

-3

100

50

1

49

360.9

492

Evelyn Wansbrough

134

128

-6

113

67

0

46

367.6

490

Jan Bailey

144

135

-9

104

61

0

43

368.7

530

Frank Charlesworth

98

85

-13

82

21

0

61

291.5

447

Guests, new members without a previous year’s playing record, and people playing less than 52 games

Sharon Hewitt

141

168

27

23

19

0

4

394.7

499

Patrick Beatty

84

98

14

37

14

1

22

319.4

459

Hannah Corbett

109

112

3

58

24

0

34

346.1

454

Tricia Cooper

181

178

-3

10

7

0

3

371.3

437

Richard Porter

167

152

-15

2

1

0

1

312.0

392

Joy Wade

 

94

 

62

22

1

39

309.9

448

June Spencer

 

78

 

6

1

0

5

286.3

345

Angie Plumer

 

59

 

6

1

0

5

273.8

330

Stephen McDonald

 

47

 

19

1

0

18

238.2

300

Sue Ashwell

 

47

 

60

6

1

53

264.1

339

Nina Thornhill

 

80

 

3

0

0

3

349.0

358

Keith Radbourn

 

49

 

106

9

0

97

250.8

371

Alan Nicolaou

 

45

 

6

0

0

6

250.8

306

Harminder Rahanu

 

64

 

12

1

0

11

253.7

334

Bex Smith

 

50

 

2

0

0

2

272.0

307

Joyce Charlesworth

 

65

 

30

6

1

23

278.7

358

 

On a wet Saturday in early October, club member Graham Harding travelled to London, near Paddington station, to take part in the finals of the National Scrabble Championships.  He’d qualified for the finals a few weeks before, at the Swindon tournament in mid-September.  In a field of 52, including several previous winners, Graham was 37th in order of rating (standard).  He finished 30th, winning eight games out of 16. 

His most exciting game was against Phil Robertshaw, one of the 10 highest rated players in the tournament.  Graham just scraped a win in an incredibly high scoring game, where the final scores were 503-501.  

Best improver for the 4th quarter of the year is Tricia Walker, with Wanda de Poitiers in second place.  Welcome to Nina Thornhill and new member Harminder Rahanu, and welcome back to Tricia Cooper. 

 

 

High-scoring words:

·         106       ZEMSTVO                    Wanda

·         100       UNWRITE                      Helen

·         98         WORSHIP                     Martin

·         98         REQUITES                    Wanda

·         96         EQUINES                      Deborah

·         94         HEROINES                   Deborah

·         94         EXACTER                     Charles

·         93         SEALERS                     Hepzi

·         93         MINTIER                       Maire

·         93         VISIONS                       Hepzi

·         92         SOLVATES                   Helen

·         90         CREASED                    Jan      

 

Also     TREETOPS 83 Charles, FAIREST 84 Maire, ENTRAIN 75 Maire, KANJI 72 Graham, RETAINS 71 Keith, OINKING 67 Jan, FORESEES 61 Frank, LASAGNES 59 Charles, FUZE 36 Stephen, JIVE 28 Stepehen, AMBIENT Keith

Many bonuses by one player, or high-scoring consecutive moves:

·         TRAINEE 61 OTARINE 77 INDEBTED 80 ANTSIER 71                                       Richard

·         ORBITED 71 FLUORINE 74 CAGOULES 83 JOTTER 52                                    Helen

·         NASTIER 84 TITANIUM 67 GATHERER 64 FINESSE 78                                    Graham

·         VAINEST 67 DISPORT 74 ELOINER 63 ZA 68                                                   Helen

·         FUSTIER 83 TROLLING 82 HOTTIES 69 ANSATED 65                                      Graham

·         NORTENA 72 READERS 75 SOLVATES 92 IMPLY 63                                       Helen

·         STINTER 71 VIBRATES 62 TUNICLES 86                                                         Richard

·         SPOUTED 73 RETAINED 70 OVERUSE 66                                                       Richard

·         AMOTION 72 STIBINE 69 SEMINAL 66                                                             Richard

·         MINORED 71 ABASHED 72 RATIONS 75                                                          Graham

·         FONDLES 74 HAROSET 87 VINTAGED 89                                                        Helen

·         HEROINS 81 ETESIAN 64 KANTELES 72                                                          Richard

·         GINNERS 72 SHERRIES 61 NATTIER 69                                                          Tricia W

·         UPBRAID 72 AGRISED 68 TURTLING 74                                                          Helen

·         ADORING 76 NEARSIDE 87 ATONIES 68                                                         Tricia W

·         DILATES 63 LEARNING 68 TIRADES 79                                                           Frank

 

Others:

·        10-letter word: MISCOLORED 45 Martin

·         9-letter words: DESTAINED 86 Wanda, BLATHERED Helen
                        TITANIUMS, TROLLINGS Graham

·         Keith won 2 consecutive games for the first time

 

Name

Old Rating

New

Rating

Rating Change

P

W

D

L

Average

Highest score

Tricia Walker

121

139

18

28

15

0

13

354.9

452

Wanda de Poitiers

161

174

13

38

33

0

5

409.3

499

Joy Wade

83

94

11

22

7

0

15

304.5

378

Sharon Hewitt

157

168

11

14

13

0

1

407.6

499

Julie Wise

114

120

6

21

11

0

10

347.2

446

Maire Bennett

63

68

5

26

6

0

20

270.2

381

Frank Charlesworth

81

85

4

20

6

0

14

299.8

447

Richard Spencer

155

156

1

33

22

0

11

408.9

521

Charles Parker

98

98

0

23

9

0

14

322.8

418

Hepzi Rodrigues

141

141

0

33

20

0

13

370.3

476

Keith Radbourn

50

49

-1

35

3

0

32

245.9

309

Graham Harding

181

179

-2

35

29

0

6

414.7

531

Evelyn Wansbrough

131

128

-3

23

14

0

9

372.8

440

Helen Harding

172

169

-3

39

29

0

10

418.0

572

Martin Stephens

105

101

-4

27

8

1

18

331.3

426

Maureen Barlow

145

140

-5

35

22

0

13

358.5

439

Deborah Porter

137

130

-7

27

11

0

16

360.1

469

Hannah Corbett

123

112

-11

15

7

0

8

341.1

454

Jan Bailey

146

135

-11

21

10

0

11

353.1

464

Insufficient games – a previous quarter’s results, or 13 games this quarter, needed to qualify

 

Patrick Beatty

90

98

8

8

2

1

5

324.6

401

 

Stephen McDonald

50

47

-3

9

1

0

8

242.0

294

 

Tricia Cooper

181

178

-3

6

5

0

1

381.7

430

 

Joyce Charlesworth

70

65

-5

5

0

0

5

265.8

307

 

Sue Ashwell

54

47

-7

11

0

0

11

254.7

294

 

Nina Thornhill

 

80

 

3

0

0

3

349.0

358

 

Harminder Rahanu

 

64

 

12

1

0

11

253.7

334

Several East Berks members, past and present, attended the Wiltshire Rotary Scrabble Tournament in Swindon. About 70 competitors spread over 4 divisions. In Division C Evelyn came fourth winning a ratings prize, and Tricia (Cooper) came third  - well done to both!

 

Also in Division A, the tournament was a qualifier for the National Scrabble Finals. By finishing 8th, Graham secured a place for the prestigious weekend event.

Spare a thought for Helen who lost, yes lost, with a score of 484. ! 

 

 

 

 

On Friday 20th July, East Berks Scrabble Club were one of the many exhibitors at an event run by the Public Health Team of Bracknell Forest Council. The event showcased different organisations and how those organisations  benefit an individual's health and wellbeing. Some of the exhibitors demonstrated how they benefit social and physical health. We promoted both the social side as well as mental well-being.

 

Lots of interest, several people took leaflets and took part in the various puzzles we had on display, so we may expect to see a few new faces in the forthcoming weeks.

 

Well done to Maureen, Tricia, Wanda and Graham for keeping the stand busy on one of the hottest days of the year.

 

PS The event was photographed and videoed by many people so look out for us appearing in papers/websites/facebook pages in future weeks!